Shinryukan Website Header1

Home
Ideology of Aikido
Aikido Shinryukan
Beginners Information
Shinryukan
Samurai
Events
Children's Classes
Adults Classes
Training Locations
Event Reviews
Photo/Video Gallery
Aikido
Abroad
Resources
Links
Contact
Us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training Locations
Training times & locations throughout New Zealand & Internationally.

North Island Dojo's

HOMBU DOJO AUCKLAND HEADQUARTERS

Technical Director - Nobuo Takase Shihan 7th Dan

Assisting Instructors
Victor George 6th Dan / Simon Puffett 5th Dan
Sarah Baker 4th Dan / Jeanie Benson 4th Dan / Erling Aronsen 3rd Dan

Location - 16 Aberfoyle Street, Mt Eden Auckland

Training Times

Senior Classes Tues Wed Thu Fri Sat
General 6:30-7:30pm   6:30-7:30pm   10:30-11:30am
Intermediate   7:40-8:30pm      
Beginners /Lower Intermediate   6:30-7:30pm   6:30-7:30pm 11:40-12:30pm
Basic Weapons *     7:40-8:40pm    
Gentle Intro to Aikido **         11:35-12:35pm

*Basic Weapons Class is open to all senior members*
**Gentle Introduction Series – 3 Saturdays of each month, starting on the second Saturday.

 

Junior Classes Tues Wed Thu Fri Sat
Samurai 13yrs +       5:00-6:00pm  
All Ages 5:00-6:00pm        
10yrs +     5:00-6:00pm    

 

Children Classes Tues Wed Thu Fri Sat
9yrs +         8:30-9:20am
5yrs +         9:30-10:20am

 

Email - Nobuo Takase / Ph 09 294 7665 or 021 779179

 

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

RAMARAMA DOJO

Instructor - Nobuo Takase Shihan 7th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Simon Puffett 5th Dan

Location - Ramarama School 126 Ararimu Road Ramarama 2579

Training Times Mon Wed
Adults 7:00-8:00pm 7:00-8:00pm
Children 6:10-7:00pm 6:10-7:00pm

 

Email - Nobuo Takase / Ph 09 294 7665 or 021 779179

 

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

AIKIDO OUTWEST DARGAVILLE DOJO

Dojo Head - Stefan Neuenschwander 4th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Rhonda Neuenschwander 2nd Dan

Location - Kaipara Comunity Centre, 38 Hokianga Road Dargaville

Training Times Mon Wed
General 6:35-7:35pm 6:35-7:35pm
Children 5:15-6:30pm 5:15-6:30pm

 

Email - Rhonda Neuenschwander / Ph 021 456 265

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

AIKIDO OUTWEST WAIMA DOJO

Dojo Head - Nagel Staff 4th Dan / Stefan Neuenschwander 4th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Rhonda Neuenschwander 2nd Dan

Location - Woodlands Park School 202 Woodlands Park Road, Waima 0604

Training Times Tues Thur
General 7:00-8:00pm 7:00-8:00pm
Children 5:45-7:00pm 5:45-7:00pm

 

Email - Sarah Jane / Ph 09 817 6787

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

AIKIDO OUTWEST WHANGAPARAOA DOJO

Dojo Head - Ngaire Hulsbosch 3rd Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location -  719 Whangaparaoa Road, Whangaparaoa

Training Times Wed Thur
General 6:45-7:45pm 6:45-7:45pm
Children 5:30-6:30pm  

 

Email - Courtney or Ngaire Hulsbosch / Ph 021 261 2267

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

WAITAKERE DOJO

Dojo Head - Brent Beaumont 6th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Wayne Nahi 4th Dan

Location - Avondale College Auckland

Training Times Mon Wed Fri
General 7:00-8:00pm 7:00-8:00pm 7:00-8:00pm
Children 6:00-7:00pm    

 

Email - Brent Beaumont / Ph 09 827 2439

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

GLENFIELD DOJO

Dojo Head - Filip Maric 3rd Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location - Unit F 68 Hillside Road, Glenfield

Training Times Mon Wed
General 6:15-7:30pm 8:15-9:30pm

 

Email - Filip Maric / Ph 021 192 9993

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

HELENSVILLE DOJO

Dojo Head - Mark Allen 3rd Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location - 103c Mill Road, Helensville

Training Times Tues Wed Thu Fri Sat
Weapons     6:15-7:00am
7:00-8:15pm
   
General 6:15-7:00am
6:15-7:00am
7:00-8:15pm
  5:00-6:00pm
6:15-7:00am
By Arrangement
Beginners 6:00-6:45pm        
Children     6;00-6;45pm    

 

Email - Mark Allen / Ph 09 420 9945

 

 

---------------------------------------//------------------------------------->

 

HOWICK DOJO

Dojo Head - Billy Orr 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Ikeraam Abrahams 3rd Dan / Mike Johnson 2nd Dan

Assisting Instructors - Vladan Milosavljevic 2nd Dan / Craig Watson 1st Dan

Location - Howick Community Centre 563 Pakuranga Highway

Training Times Tues Thur Sun
General 8:15-9:15pm 8:15-9:15pm 5:00-6:00pm

 

Email - Billy Orr / Ph 09 298 2403

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

COUNTIES MANUKAU DOJO

Dojo Head - Colin Pearson 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Goran Medic 2nd Dan / Graeme Green 1st Dan

Location - Weymouth Cosmopolitan & Sports Club, 151 Sykes Rd, Manurewa.

Training Times Tues Thur
General 7:00-8:30pm 7:00-8:30pm

 

Email - Graeme Green / Ph 027 270 8801

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

HAMILTON DOJO

Dojo Head - Douglas Gilmore 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Murray Care 4th Dan

Location - Mirror Room Hall - Waikato University, Gate 4, Hillcrest Road Silverdale

Training Times Mon Wed Fri
General 7:00-8:00pm 6:00-7:30pm 6:00-7:30pm

 

Email - Douglas Gilmore / Ph 027 227 7066

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

CAMBRIDGE DOJO

Dojo Head - Papu Siameja 4th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Judith Bogle 3rd Dan / Ashley Sharpe 2nd Dan

Location - McLean St, Judo Hall, Cambridge

Training Times Tues Thur Fri Sun
General 6:00-7:30pm   6:00-7:30pm  
Beginners   6:30-7:30pm    
Young People   5:15-6:15pm    
Free Training       4:00-5:30pm

 

Email - Papu Siameja / Ph 07 827 8285

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

TAURANGA DOJO

Dojo Head - Tony Bell 3rd Dan

Assisting Instructors - Bruce Robinson 2nd Dan / Mark Newman 2nd Dan

Location - Morland Fox Park, Devon Street, Greerton, Tauranga

Training Times Mon Wed Sat
General 7:00-8:00pm 7:00-8:00pm 9:00-10:00am
Beginners 6:00-7:00pm 6:00-7:00pm  
Children 5:00-5:50pm    

 

Email - Tony Bell / ph 07 5432044

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

GISBORNE DOJO

Dojo Head - Alan Wade 6th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Caleb Christie-Beale 1st Dan

Location - 108 Roebuck Road, Gisborne

Training Times Mon Tue Thu Sat Sun
Weapons   7:00-8:00pm      
Seniors   6:00-7:00pm 7:00-8:00pm 9:00-11:00am Alt/Wk/Ends
9:00-11:00am
1:00-3:00pm
Intermediate 5:45-7:30pm        
Juniors 5:45-6:30pm        

 

Email - Alan Wade / ph 06 868 7159

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

TAUPO AIKIDO DOJO

Dojo Head - Raeywn Ireland 4th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Tristan Baynham Shodan

Location - Taupo Nui College, Gym  Spa Road Taupo 3330 

Training Times Tues Thur Sun
General 6:30-8:30pm 6:30-8:30pm 2:00-3:30pm

 

Email - Tristan Baynham / ph 07 377 0901 or 021 167 6432

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

HASTINGS DOJO

Dojo Head - Bryan Bell 2nd Dan

Assisting Instructors - Miranda Walsh 3rd Dan

Location -1 "Hall Dojo"
The white "Age Concern" hall between the Wesley Methodist Church and the Catholic School.

Training Times Tues Thur Sun
Weapons/Advanced     10:00-11:00am
Intermediate 6:30-7:30pm 6:30-7:30pm  
General 5:10-6:30pm 5:10-6:30pm 9:00-10:00am
Children 4:15-5:00pm 4:15-5:00pm  

 

Email - Bryan Bell / ph 06 878 2763 or ph 027 279 2669

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

TENSHINDO DOJO

Dojo Head - Takashi Shigeeda 5th Dan / Richard Halson 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Brenda Cheyne 3rd Dan / Tomek Piatek 3rd Dan

Location - 2 Drummond Street, Mt Cook, Wellington 6021

Training Times Mon Tues Wed Thu Fri
Beginners 6:00-7:00pm   6:00-7:00pm    
General   12:00-1:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
12:00-1:00pm 7:15-8:15am
12:00-1:00pm
6:30-8:00pm
7:15-8:15am
6:30-8:00pm
Advanced 7:00-8:00pm   7:00-8:00pm  



 

Training Times Sun
Aikido Weapons 9:30-11:00am
Iaido 9:00-9:30am

 

Email - Tomek Piatek / Website / ph 021 659 629

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

South Island Dojo's

 

AIKIDO NELSON DOJO

Dojo Head - Martin Hartman 5th Dan / Cornelia Baumgartner 4th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Neil Robertson 2nd Dan / Mark Hardcastle 1st Kyu

Location - 63 Tahunanui Drive, Tahunanui, Nelson

Training Times Wed Fri
Weapons   6:00-7:00pm
General   7:00-8:00pm
Beginners/Adults & Teenagers 6:00-7:00pm 6:00-7:00pm
Teenagers 5:00-6:00pm  
Juniors   5:00-6:00pm

 

Email - Mark / ph 0275 474368

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

MOTUEKA DOJO

Dojo Head - Martin Hartman 5th Dan / Pete Raharui 1st Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location - 25 Old Wharf Rd, Motueka (On the North West Corner of the Recreation Center)

Training Times Tues Thur Sat
Weapons     10:00-12:00m
General 6:30-8:30pm 6:30-8:30pm  
Juniors 5:00-6:00pm 5:00-6:00pm  

 

Email - Email Pete Raharui / ph 03 528 9829

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

ASC CHRISTCHURCH - BURNSIDE DOJO

Dojo Head - Andrew Williamson 6th Dan / Irene Williamson 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Gary Crooks 4th Dan / Din Mamat 4th Dan / Terry Mah 4th Dan

Assistant Instructors - Shane Goodwin 3rd Dan / Susi Batterbury 3rd Dan

Assistant Instructors - Peter Clayton-Jones 3rd Dan / Warren Reynolds 3rd Dan

Location - Corner of Morley Ave & Clyde Road, Burnside

Training Times Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri
General 7:30-8:30pm 6:00-7:30pm 7:30-8:30pm 6:00-7:30pm  
Basic 6:00-7:30pm   6:00-7:30pm   6:00-7:30pm
Children 4:45-5:30pm   4:45-5:30pm    
Morning   6:30-7:30am     6:30-7:30am

 

Training Times Fri Sat Sun
Weapons 7:30-8:30pm 3:45-4:45pm 7:30-8:30pm
Advanced     5:00-6:30pm
General   10:00-11:30am  

 

Email - Andrew Williamson / ph 03 383 4843

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

ASC CHRISTCHURCH - PAGES ROAD DOJO

Dojo Head - Andrew Williamson 6th Dan / Irene Williamson 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Gary Crooks 4th Dan / Din Mamat 4th Dan / Terry Mah 4th Dan

Assistant Instructors - Shane Goodwin 3rd Dan / Susi Batterbury 3rd Dan

Assistant Instructors - Peter Clayton-Jones 3rd Dan / Warren Reynolds 3rd Dan

Location - Cuthberts Green, Pages Road and Shuttle Drive

Training Times Mon Tues Wed Thur
General 6:00-7:30pm   7:30-8:30pm  
Basic   6:00-7:30pm 6:00-7:30pm 6:00-7:30pm
Children   4:45-5:30pm    
Morning        

 

Email - Andrew Williamson / ph 03 383 4843

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

RANGIORA AIKIDO DOJO

Dojo Head - Kevin Allen 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Erick Haynes 3rd Dan

Location - Northbrook Studios, Northbrook Road, Rangiora

Training Times Tues Fri Sun
General 7:00-8:30pm 6:30-8:00pm 4:00-6:30pm
Children   5:30-6:15pm  

 

Email - Kevin Allen / ph 03 313 3301

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

ALEXANDRA DOJO

Dojo Head - Alexander Pearson 4th Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location - 217 Manuherikia Road, Alexandra Central Otago

Training Times Mon Thur Sun
General 7:00-8:00pm 7:00-8:00pm 1:00-2:30pm
Children 6:00-7:00pm 6:00-7:00pm  

 

Email - Alexander Perason / ph 03 449 2833

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

DUNEDIN DOJO

Dojo Head - Jun Niimi 2nd Dan

Assisting Instructors - Eryn Makinson 2nd Dan

Location - Arthur Street School Hall 26 Arthur St, City Rise, Dunedin

Training Times Mon Thur
General 7:00-8:00pm 7:00-8:00pm
Beginners 6:00-7:00pm 6:00-7:00pm
Children 5:00-6:00pm 5:00-6:00pm

 

Email - Aikido Shinryukan Otago

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

Australia Dojo's

 

BRISBANE AIKIKAI DOJO

Dojo Head - Chris Seto-Payne 5th Dan

Assisting Instructors - Alan Michener 5th Dan / Mark Pearcy 5th Dan / David Hall 4th Dan

Assistant Instructors - Bruce Eccles 4th Dan / Lynford Rosos 3rd Dan

Assistant Instructors - Patrick O'Regan 3rd Dan / Lance Wilson 3rd Dan / Georgina Sexton 2nd Dan

Assistant Instructors - Gotaro Kitayama 2nd Dan / Kit Barker 2nd Dan

Location - 95 Commercial Road, Newstead, Brisbane, Queensland 4006

Training Times Mon Wed Sat Sun
General 6:15-7:30pm 6:15-7:30pm 8:30-10am 3:30-5pm 8:30-10am
Weapons       7-8:30am

 

Training Times Tues Thur
Beginners 6:15-7:30pm  
Introductory   6:15-7:30pm

 

Training Times Tues Thur Fri
Wk Day Morning - General 6:30-8:00am 6:30-8:00am 6-7:30am

 

Email - Patrick O'Regan / ph 412 094 654 or + 7 3892 7551

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

AIKIDO KELMSCOTT DOJO PERTH W.A

Dojo Head - Marek Pala 3rd Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location - Kelmscott Senior High School 50 Third Avenue Kelmscott WA 6111Perth, Australia

Training Times Mon Wed Fri
General 7:00-8:30pm 7:00-8:30pm 7:00-8:30pm

 

Email - Marek Pala / ph 09 390 3668

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

Samoa Dojo's

 

SAMOA AIKIDO DOJO

Dojo Head - Malcolm Johnston 4th Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location - Apia Park Gymnasium

Training Times Tues Thur
General 6:00-7:00pm 6:00-7:00pm

 

Email - Malcolm Johnston / ph +685 778 5156

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

China Dojo's

 

BEIJING DOJO

Dojo Head - Han Wenqi 2nd Dan

Assisting Instructors - Zheng Xiaodong 2nd Dan / Stefan Sklenka 2nd Dan

Location - Xinyi Buisness Building, Building B 2nd Floor, Opposite Marriott Court Yard Hotel

Training Times Mon Wed Fri
General 7:30-9:00pm 7:30-9:00pm 7:30-9:00pm

 

Phone - Han Wenqi 2nd Dan / ph 09 390 3668

Website

 

TEINJIN DOJO

Dojo Head - Yu Zhen 2nd Dan

Assisting Instructors - Han Jiang 2nd Dan / Huang Xu 1st Dan / Feng Jinhui 1st Dan

Location - No.2 GuiZhou Road Heping District, TianJin, China

Training Times Mon Wed Fri
General 6:30-7:30pm
7:35-8:00pm
6:30-7:30pm
7:35-8:00pm
6:30-7:30pm
7:35-8:00pm

 

Phone - Yu Zhen 2nd Dan / ph 0086-22-23732677

Website

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

Scotland Dojo's

 

DUMFRIESSHIRE DOJO

Dojo Head - Nicholas Burnett 2nd Dan

Assisting Instructors - TBA

Location - Eaglesfield Village Hal

Training Times Tues
General 7:00-8:30pm

 

Email - Nicholas Burnett / Ph 01461500663

 

---------------------------------------//-------------------------------------

 

- Aikido in New Zealand – Self defense, Fitness, Confidence -

Aikido Shinryukan Hombu Dojo - 16 Aberfoyle Street Mt Eden, Auckland New Zealand

Email:
Info@AikidoNewZealand.com

Phone +64 09 294 7665 - A/Hrs +64 021 779 179

 

DOJO LOCATIONS